Privacy Policy

Salzburg University of Applied Sciences (SUAS) takes the careful processing and protection of your personal data very seriously. We keep data entrusted to us strictly confidential and handle them responsibly. In view of the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act in particular, we view data protection as a topic of social relevance across Europe and as an indication of quality.

Based on the relevant data protection provisions, we hereby inform you about the data processing related to this website, its purpose and your rights.

This Privacy Policy refers to data protection law as amended from time to time. We expressly reserve the right to make amendments or adjustments in the future. We therefore recommend that you visit this section of our website regularly to stay updated about any changes to the processing of personal data.

Controller for data processing related to the www.en-trust.at website that you are currently visiting:

Center for Secure Energy Informatics
Prof. (FH) Dr. Dominik Engel
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
T +43-(0)50-2211-1300
E-Mail: info@en-trust.at

1. Processing of personal data

1.1 SUAS Website

When you visit our website, personal data are collected that your browser transmits to our servers and that are technically required to display the website to you and to ensure its stable functioning and security. Such collection of data also helps us to track errors and ensure long-term rectification of errors. In addition, it serves to prevent unlawful use of the website content or provide assistance in such event, to enhance the quality of the website and to enable statistical analysis.

Log files contain data concerning websites visited, date and time of the access, volume of transmitted data in bytes, website from which access occurred (source/reference from which you accessed the page), browser used, including language and version, operating system used and IP address used. Those log files are stored on the web server of SUAS and are deleted after 90 days.

1.2 Cookies

1.2.1.    What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that store internet settings. Almost all websites use cookies. Cookies are downloaded by your internet browser when you first visit a website. When this website is next visited with the same end device, the cookie and the information stored in the cookie are either sent back to the website that generated it (first-party cookie) or sent to the relevant third-party website (third-party cookie). The website detects that it has been accessed by your browser in the past and may vary the displayed content accordingly. However, cookies cannot run any programs or transfer malware to your device.

Some cookies are extremely useful because they can improve the user experience when you next access a website that you have already visited on several occasions in the past. Providing that you are using the same end device and browser as previously, cookies recall, for example, your preferences, provide information about your use of a page and adjust the displayed content to your personal interests and requirements.

You can adjust your browser settings to manage your use of cookies. For instance, you can allow third-party cookies or reject all cookies (see below for details). However, that may limit the functionality of websites that you visit.

Further personal data, such as name and contact details, are not collected unless such data are provided by you voluntarily and actively in the designated place (e.g. data entered when registering for a newsletter or requesting information via a contact form, or data entered in other specific fields of a form or a login/registration form on the respective website etc.). Personal data that are additionally provided by you in that manner are solely used for processing your request or answering your enquiry. As a rule, such data are not transferred to third parties (that are not specified in this Privacy Policy) (see also Sections 2 and 3).

1.2.2.    Cookies used on this website that do not require your consent

Strictly necessary cookies enable functions without which you would not be able to use this website as intended. Such cookies are first-party cookies, which means that they are used by Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH only. They are only stored on your computer during the current browser session. Strictly necessary cookies ensure, for example, the functionality of a change from http to https when navigating to another page, thereby ensuring compliance with enhanced data transfer security requirements. Moreover, your decision on whether or not to allow the use of cookies on our website is stored using such a cookie. Your consent is not required for the use of strictly necessary cookies.

1.2.3  Manage and delete cookies

You may block or delete cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. For management of cookies, most browsers provide the options to allow or reject all cookies or only to allow certain types of cookies. You may also set your browser so that you are asked each time a website wants to store a cookie. The procedures for managing and deleting cookies depend on which browser you are using. To find out how to manage and delete cookies in a specific browser, you may use the integrated help function of your browser or visit www.aboutcookies.org. There a step-by-step description is given of how to manage and delete cookies in most standard browsers.

If you delete all your cookies, you will need to repeat the opt-out process. The same applies if you visit this website from other computers. If your security settings are too high and the cookie is blocked, we cannot perform your opt-out request. You will be notified accordingly and should repeat the opt-out process with lower security settings.

3. Contact by email, post, telephone or fax

If you contact us, the data you disclose to us (name, personal master data, contact data, any information you disclose in relation to your specific case/request and any technical transmission data) will be processed by us to handle your request and to get back to you. Any data collected in that context will be deleted once the purpose for which they were processed no longer applies, insofar as there is no other reason for storage on the grounds of a contractual relationship, statutory obligations or overriding legitimate interests of SUAS. If data processing is continued, we will strive to restrict it to the minimum degree necessary and only to store the data for the strictly required period. In the case of further data entries (in particular, when applying for a course or submitting a job application), you will be notified separately of the applicable data processing procedures.

Should you wish to contact us or our staff by email, please note that the confidentiality of the information you send cannot be guaranteed. Due to the technical nature of email, the content of email may be accessed by third parties, unless specific technical security measures are taken.

4. Links to social media

privacy policy of the service selected by you for further information about the use of your personal data by that service.

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland,
de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA,
www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/privacy

Twitter International Company, The Academy, 42 Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland,  twitter.com/privacy

Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA,
help.instagram.com/155833707900388

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno CA 94066, USA,
www.youtube.com/t/impressum

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland,
www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, Tel.: +49 40 419 131-0, Fax: +49 40 419 131-11, Email: info@xing.com,
privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

5. Data security

We take all necessary and appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or misuse. Your data will be stored in a secure operating environment in line with the state of the art.

Access to our website is provided via https if your browser supports SSL. If so, communication between your end device and our servers is encrypted.

The personal data that are entered/disclosed by you are protected against unauthorised access through encrypted transfer, protection of stored data against third-party access and physical measures to protect the relevant servers. The security measures are revised on an ongoing basis in line with technological developments. Such measures include SSL encryption, regular software and hardware updates, continuous server monitoring and backup management by SUAS.

6. Rights of data subjects

The use of personal data with regard to the usage of this website and its information, insofar as it lies beyond the fulfilment of statutory provisions and contractual performance or the prevailing legitimate interests of SUAS, may be revoked at any time by addressing the SUAS contact specified below. Revocation has no influence on the lawfulness of the data processing that has taken place to date. Likewise, any objection may be raised with this contact.

Center for Secure Energy Informatics
Prof. (FH) Dr. Dominik Engel
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
T +43-(0)50-2211-1300
E-Mail: info@en-trust.at

You may also exercise your rights to

  • access
  • rectification
  • erasure
  • restriction of processing and
  • transfer

of the personal data by contacting:

Center for Secure Energy Informatics
Prof. (FH) Dr. Dominik Engel
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
T +43-(0)50-2211-1300
E-Mail: info@en-trust.at

If you have any general queries or concerns relating to data protection, please contact the Center for Secure Energy Informatics using the above contact details.

You are also entitled to raise a complaint against the data processing with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at or other relevant supervisory authority (in particular, in the Member State of the applicable place of residence or work).